Special Achievement Award

Special Achievement Award

Description: The Special Achievement Award recognizes a recent outstanding achievement in T&E engineering, technology, or management such as the solution of a major problem or a notable project success for which there is evidence that tangible benefits have accrued.

Eligibility: ITEA membership is not a requirement for eligibility, but will be considered during the Committee’s selection process. The award may be presented to an individual, team, or organization.

Evaluation Criteria:

  1. Demonstrated innovated utilization of management tools to enhance the execution of a T&E plan.
  2. Developed innovative concepts and processes for utilization during the planning, execution, and reporting of T&E events.
  3. Utilized creative management tools to control cost and schedule.
  4. Utilized innovative approaches, processes, or concepts for resolving problems and/or critical T&E issues.
  5. Provided quick, accurate, and responsive feedback to the decision maker.
  6. Developed, coordinated, and completed timely, accurate, precise, and comprehensive reports.
  7. Executed a T&E event in a timely and efficient manner resulting in project savings.
  8. Placed emphasis on the safety of human resources and the proper maintenance of the testing environment.

Past Recipients

1991 – Col. Charles Quisenberry, USAF
1992 – Robert Hamilton
1993 – Charles T. Jennings
1994 – Major Stephen Herrlinger, USAF
1995 – CDR. Thomas R. McCarthy, USN
1996 – Col. Robert C. Brown, USAF
1997 – Rodney D. Timm
1998 – Heidi L. Mohlenbrok
1999 – Robert R. ‘JR’ Smullen
2000 – ABL STAR Scintillometer Team
2001 – X-40A Flight Test Team
2002 – Clyde M. Shook
2003 – Charles C. South
2004 – Kendall C. Elliott and Test Team Members NSWC
2005 – George R. Ryan, Jr.
2006 – Jeffrey Peterson and Ty John Burden

2007 – Reed Robinson
2008 – 59th Test and Evaluation Squadron
2009 – Family of Beyond Line of Sight Terminals (FAB-T) Test Team
2010 – Lightweight Torpedo Mk 54 Red Path Testing Team
2011 – Dragon Spear Combined Test Force Team
2012 – Shane Esola
2013 – UCAS-D Test Team, Northrop Grumman
2014 – Lt Col Gregg C. Beeber, Global Reach CTF C-17 MDA Airdrop Test Team
2015 – X-47B UCAS-D Integrated Test Team, U.S. Navy/Northrop Grumman Corp.
2016 – SBIRS System Test Team
2017 – Jaco Loubser
2018 – Long-Range Anti-Ship Missile Integrated Systems Test Team – NAVAIR
2019 – Mk 48 Heavyweight Torpedo – Commander Operational Test and Evaluation Force (COMOPTEVFOR)
2020 – The KC-46A Operational Test Team